Critics Choice Awards: BEEF, The Bear and Succession Win Big 

Sunday’s Critics Choice Awards pretty much stuck to the same script as last week’s Golden Globes, with Netflix’s BEEF, Hulu’s The Bear and HBO’s Succession emerging as the big TV winners.  

Both BEEF and The Bear won four trophies apiece, including Best Limited Series and Best Comedy Series, respectively. Succession, meanwhile, snagged three awards, including Best Drama Series.  

On the film side, the twin phenom that is Barbenheimer reigned supreme. 

Who emerged victorious? View the complete winners’ list below. 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
Loki
The Morning Show
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
SuccessionWINNER
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin, SuccessionWINNER
Tom Hiddleston, Loki
Timothy Olyphant, Justified: City Primeval
Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
Jeremy Strong, Succession

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Aunjanue Ellis, Justified: City Primeval
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, SuccessionWINNER
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Khalid Abdalla, The Crown
Billy Crudup, The Morning ShowWINNER
Ron Cephas Jones, Truth Be Told
Matthew MacFadyen, Succession
Ke Huy Quan, Loki
Rufus Sewell, The Diplomat

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicole Beharie, The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki, The CrownWINNER
Sophia Di Martino, Loki
Celia Rose Gooding, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Karen Pittman, The Morning Show
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The BearWINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Poker Face
Reservation Dogs
Shrinking
What We Do in the Shadows

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Drew Tarver, The Other Two
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Reservation Dogs

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere
Devery Jacobs, Reservation Dogs
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Harrison Ford, Shrinking
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The BearWINNER
Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paulina Alexis, Reservation Dogs
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the BuildingWINNER
Jessica Williams, Shrinking

BEST LIMITED SERIES
BEEF — WINNER
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fargo
Fellow Travelers
Lessons in Chemistry
Love & Death
A Murder at the End of the World
A Small Light

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Finestkind
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
No One Will Save You
Quiz Lady — WINNER
Reality

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers
Tom Holland, The Crowded Room
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub, Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Kiefer Sutherland, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Steven Yeun, BEEFWINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kaitlyn Dever, No One Will Save You
Carla Gugino, The Fall of the House of Usher
Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry
Bel Powley, A Small Light
Sydney Sweeney, Reality
Juno Temple, Fargo
Ali Wong, BEEFWINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey, Fellow TravelersWINNER
Taylor Kitsch, Painkiller
Jesse Plemons, Love & Death
Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
Liev Schreiber, A Small Light
Justin Theroux, White House Plumbers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maria Bello, BEEFWINNER
Billie Boullet, A Small Light
Willa Fitzgerald, The Fall of the House of Usher
Aja Naomi King, Lessons in Chemistry
Mary McDonnell, The Fall of the House of Usher
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & The Six

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
Harley Quinn
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off — WINNER
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Young Love

BEST TALK SHOW
The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits
John Early: Now More than Ever
John Mulaney: Baby J — WINNER
Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Bargain
The Glory
The Good Mothers
The Interpreter of Silence
Lupin — WINNER
Mask Girl

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt, Barbie
Calah Lane, Wonka
Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers WINNER
Madeleine Yuna Voyles, The Creator

BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer — WINNER
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The HoldoversWINNER
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor ThingsWINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., OppenheimerWINNER
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, May December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
America Ferrera, Barbie
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Julianne Moore, May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The HoldoversWINNER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon

OppenheimerWINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, OppenheimerWINNER
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch, May December
Alex Convery, Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer, Maestro
Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, BarbieWINNER
David Hemingson,The Holdovers
Celine Song, Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Cord Jefferson, American FictionWINNER
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique, Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
Linus Sandgren, Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema, OppenheimerWINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Dirickx, Saltburn
Ruth De Jong and Claire Kaufman, Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk and Adam Willis, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, BarbieWINNER
James Price, Shona Heath and Szusza Mihalek, Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen and Kris Moran, Asteroid City

BEST COMEDY
American Fiction
Barbie — WINNER
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse WINNER
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish
Moving

BEST EDITING
William Goldenberg, Air
Nick Houy, Barbie
Jennifer Lame, OppenheimerWINNER
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro, Maestro

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Barbie WINNER
Lindy Hemming, Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, The Color Purple
Holly Waddington, Poor Things
Jacqueline West, Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman, Napoleon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Barbie — WINNER
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer — WINNER
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall — WINNER
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST SONG
“Dance the Night,” Barbie
“I’m Just Ken,” BarbieWINNER
“Peaches,” The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Road to Freedom,” Rustin
“This Wish,” Wish
“What Was I Made For,” Barbie

BEST SCORE
Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Michael Giacchino, Society of the Snow
Ludwig Göransson, OppenheimerWINNER
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

Related Posts

Everything you need to know about Lindsay Lohan’s Irish rom-com

Pic: Netflix Lindsay Lohan had the country in a tizzy when she landed here in 2022. She was here to film her upcoming film, Irish Wish. And…

Take a look inside the February issue of VIP Magazine

VIP’s February issue is here and it’s simply gorgeous, if we do say so ourselves. We’ve given our magazine a little bit of a makeover as we…

Lisa McGowan makes incredible donation to LauraLynn Children’s Hospice

Pic: Brian McEvoy Lisa McGowan AKA Lisa’s Lust List has made a generous donation to LauraLynn Children’s Hospice. She was able to raise an incredible €200,000 with…

Cillian Murphy’s son to make movie debut!

Pic: CW It looks like Cillian Murphy has inspired his son. Yes, his son Aran is following in Cillian’s footsteps and will make his film debut very…

Irish acts come together for free concert this weekend for great cause

If you’ve been looking for something to do this weekend, then we have you covered. Several well-known Irish artists will be coming together for a free concert…

10 rom-coms to watch this Valentine’s season!

It’s rom-com season! With Valentine’s just around the corner, now is the time to get planning the perfect movie night and to help we’ve compiled a list…